Coach and Coordinator Recognition

Math Masters is grateful for the commitment and support of all our coaches but is honored to recognize long-time coaches of more than 10 years below. On behalf of thousands of Math Masters student competitors, parents and others, thank you!

Coach name, year s/he began coaching, affiliated school or district

Jody Schlicte – 1992 – Waseca Intermediate School
Sue Bradsher – 1997 – Wayzata Public Schools
Denny Rothstein – 1997 – Pierz
Joyce Bergstedt – 1999 – Esko Public Schools
Mike Benson – 2002 – Our Lady of Grace School
Jeff Marxer – 2002 – Bowerville Public School
Mike Matti – 2002 – Byron Public Schools
Andy Wieme – 2002
Kathy Simson – 2003 – Wayzata Public Schools
Julie Asmus – 2005 – Rippleside Elementary
Larry Rassler – 2005 – Hawthorne Elementary Albert Lea
Angela Henry – 2007 – North Woods Elementary
Ben Lofgren – 2007 – Hawley
Kevin Madsen – 2007 – Hermantown Middle School
Lynn Meixell – 2007 – Highland Park Elementary
Julie Amen – 2008 – Avail Academy
Dana Louw – Erickson – 2008 – Crookston Public Schools
Rachel Cline – 2009 – Kenyon – Wanamingo
Nikki Ament – 2010 – Sebeka School
Chris Daniels – 2010 – St. Michael Albertville
Jenna Diem – 2010 – Rush Creek Elementary
Kristin Erickson – 2010 – Otter Lake Elementary
Christine Metzer – 2010 – Cloquet Middle School
Brad Rohlfs – 2010 – Sauk Rapids – Rice Middle School
Rebecca Schmidt – 2010 – Hermantown Middle School
Laura Thompson – 2010
Marit Lang – 2011 – Triton Elementary School
Taylor Mackenthun – 2011 – Hutchinson Middle School
Lisa Denzer – 2012 – Morris Area Elementary
Anna Grand – 2012 – Gene Dillon Elementary, Bemidji
Angie Nelson – 2012 – St. Mary’s School
Krystal Peterson Р2012 РStewartville Middle School 
Marceil Skluzacek – 2012 – Scott Highlands Middle School
Sharron Stalock – 2012 – Burnsville Public Schools
Alison Tisdell – 2012 – Gene Dillon Elementary, Bemidji
Peggy Werness – 2012 – Scott Highlands Middle School

Know someone who should be added to this list? Let us know!