Competition Winners

2021 Top Award Winners – COMING SOON

Congratulations to the top 5th and 6th grade award winners in Fact Drill, Individual Rounds and Team Rounds. These students received the highest scores of all virtual competitions for their grade and competition round.

6th Grade Fact Drill Round

1st:

2nd:

3rd: 

5th Grade Fact Drill Round

1st:

2nd:

3rd: 

6th Grade Individual Round

1st: 

2nd: 

3rd: 

5th Grade Individual Round

1st: 

2nd: 

3rd: 

6th Grade Team Round

1st: 

2nd: 

3rd: 

5th Grade Team Round

1st: 

2nd: 

3rd: 

2021 6th Grade Virtual Competition Winners

Congratulations to the top finishers in Fact Drill, Individual Rounds and Team Rounds in 2021 virtual competitions. 

Black Gibson 6 

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round – Tie: Will Traynor (St. Croix Central, Hammond WI Black) and Tyler Sias (Hudson, WI Blue)
Individual Round:
Leah Johanneck (Highland Elementary, Crookston)
Team Round:
Cloquet Middle School 6-1

Blue Colvin 6 

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round – Tie: Reed Koll (Sebeka) and Preston Anderson (Springfield Tigers 6A)
Individual Round: Preston Anderson (Springfield Tigers 6A)
Team Round: Sauk Rapids – Rice 2

Green Hillmann 6

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Elizabeth Zhu (Rochester Math Club – Fermat)
Individual Round: Michael Luo (Rochester Math Club – Fermat)
Team Round: Rochester Math Club – Fermat

Orange Strand 6

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Chakrika Messala (Eden Prairie Distance Learning Academy Next Generation)
Individual Round: Brecken Walker (Prairie View – Eden Prairie Atlantic)
Team Round: Eden Prairie Distance Learning Academy Endurance

Purple Downs 6

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round – Tie: Josh Makalinao (Discovery Middle School – Alexandria 2) and Katie Vetter (Hawley Maroon)
Individual Round: Jonathan Lofgren (Hawley Maroon)
Team Round: Hawley Maroon

Red Horner 6

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Ayush Baral (Wayzata Central 4)
Individual Round: TJ Yu (Wayzata West Silver)
Team Round: Wayzata East Mathletes

Yellow Stier 6

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Seth Dahlberg (Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Bulldogs 1)
Individual Round: Eric Sura (Clear Lake)
Team Round: Bluff View – Lake City

2021 5th Grade Virtual Competition Winners – COMING SOON