Competition Results

2021 Top Award Winners

Congratulations to the top 5th and 6th grade award winners in Fact Drill, Individual Rounds and Team Rounds. These students received the highest scores of all virtual competitions for their grade and competition round.

6th Grade Fact Drill Round

1st: Ayush Baral (Wayzata Central Middle School)

2nd (tie): Alex Pham (Wazata West Middle School)

2nd (tie): TJ Yu (Wazata West Middle School)

2nd (tie): Elizabeth Zhu (Rochester Math Club – Fermat)

5th Grade Fact Drill Round

1st (tie): Eric Ding (Washington Elementary, ISD 535 Rochester)

1st (tie): Jack Gao (Turtle Lake Elementary, Mounds View Schools)

1st (tie): Max Schmit (Delano Intermediate School)

6th Grade Individual Round

1st: Michael Luo (Rochester Math Club – Fermat)

2nd: Jonathan Lofgren (Hawley Elementary)

3rd: Mandy Yu (Rochester Math Club – Fermat)

5th Grade Individual Round

1st: Eric Ding (Washington Elementary, ISD 535 Rochester)

2nd: Artina Kazemi (Washington Elementary, ISD 535 Rochester)

3rd (tie): Max Schmit (Delano Intermediate School)

3rd (tie): Aniket Yeleswarapu (Shannon Park Elementary, ISD 196)

6th Grade Team Round

1st: Rochester Math Club – Fermat

2nd: Eden Prairie Distance Learning Academy – Endurance

3rd: Eden Prairie Atlantic (Prairie View Elementary)

5th Grade Team Round

1st: Team Euclid – Rochester Math Club

2nd: Dolphins 2 (Washington Elementary, ISD 535 Rochester)

3rd: Team 240 (Avail Academy, Spring Lake Park)

2021 6th Grade Virtual Competition Results

Congratulations to the top finishers in Fact Drill, Individual Rounds and Team Rounds in 2021 virtual competitions. 

Black Gibson 6 

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round – Tie: Will Traynor (St. Croix Central, Hammond WI Black) and Tyler Sias (Hudson, WI Blue)
Individual Round:
Leah Johanneck (Highland Elementary, Crookston)
Team Round:
Cloquet Middle School 6-1

Blue Colvin 6 

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round – Tie: Reed Koll (Sebeka) and Preston Anderson (Springfield Tigers 6A)
Individual Round: Preston Anderson (Springfield Tigers 6A)
Team Round: Sauk Rapids – Rice 2

Green Hillmann 6

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Elizabeth Zhu (Rochester Math Club – Fermat)
Individual Round: Michael Luo (Rochester Math Club – Fermat)
Team Round: Rochester Math Club – Fermat

Orange Strand 6

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Chakrika Messala (Eden Prairie Distance Learning Academy Next Generation)
Individual Round: Brecken Walker (Prairie View – Eden Prairie Atlantic)
Team Round: Eden Prairie Distance Learning Academy Endurance

Purple Downs 6

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round – Tie: Josh Makalinao (Discovery Middle School – Alexandria 2) and Katie Vetter (Hawley Maroon)
Individual Round: Jonathan Lofgren (Hawley Maroon)
Team Round: Hawley Maroon

Red Horner 6

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Ayush Baral (Wayzata Central 4)
Individual Round: TJ Yu (Wayzata West Silver)
Team Round: Wayzata East Mathletes

Yellow Stier 6

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Seth Dahlberg (Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Bulldogs 1)
Individual Round: Eric Sura (Clear Lake)
Team Round: Bluff View – Lake City

2021 5th Grade Virtual Competition Results

Congratulations to the top finishers in Fact Drill, Individual Rounds and Team Rounds in 2021 virtual competitions. 

Black Gibson 5 

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Aniket Yeleswarapu (ISD 196 Shannon Park Elementary)
Individual Round:
Aniket Yeleswarapu (ISD 196 Shannon Park Elementary) 
Team Round:
Team Pacific – Prairie View Elementary, Eden Prairie

Blue Colvin 5 

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Andrew Bramos (St. Michael Middle School West)
Individual Round: Merek Holasek (St. Michael Middle School East)
Team Round: Team 2 – STMA Middle School West, St. Michael Albertville Schools

Green Hillmann 5

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Eric Ding (Washington Elementary – ISD 535 Rochester)
Individual Round: Eric Ding (Washington Elementary – ISD 535 Rochester)
Team Round: Team Euclid – Rochester Math Club

Grey Rolhfs 5

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Max Schmit (Delano Intermediate School)
Individual Round: Max Schmit (Delano Intermediate School)
Team Round: Team DIS Orange – Delano Intermediate School

Orange Strand 5 

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Jack Gao (Turtle Lake, Mounds View Schools)
Individual Round: 
Jack Gao (Turtle Lake, Mounds View Schools)
Team Round: 
Team 240 – Avail Academy, Spring Lake Park

Purple Downs 5 

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Oliver Espe (Pillager, ISD 116)
Individual Round: 
Ewan Baker (St. Jude of the Lake Catholic School, Mahtomedi)
Team Round: 
Team Blue – St. Jude of the Lake Catholic School, Mahtomedi

Red Horner 5 

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Madison White (Hermantown Middle School)
Individual Round: 
Kayla Cai (Oak Hill Elementary, ISD 742 St. Cloud)
Team Round: 
Team 210 – Bluff View Elementary, ISD 813 Lake City Public Schools

Silver Tate 5 

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Kylie McNutt (Osceola Intermediate School, Osceola, WI)
Individual Round: 
Kylie McNutt (Osceola Intermediate School, Osceola, WI)
Team Round: 
Team 1 – Pine Lake Elementary, Douglas County Schools, Parker, CO

White Westra 5 

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round: Rishik Kondadadi (Atheneum at Salem Hills, ISD 199 Inver Grove Heights)
Individual Round: 
Anvith Pothula (Atheneum at Salem Hills, ISD 199 Inver Grove Heights)
Team Round: 
Team 10 – Pioneer Elementary, ISD 484 Pierz, MN

Yellow Harstad 5 

Full competition results

Fact Drill Round:Lucas Klimek (Troy Sladek, Alexandria, MN)
Individual Round: 
Lucas Klimek (Troy Sladek, Alexandria, MN)
Team Round: 
Team 1 – Waseca Intermediate School