2022 Competition Results

2022 Top Award Winners

Congratulations to the top 5th and 6th grade award winners in Fact Drill, Individual Rounds and Team Rounds and the top 4th grade award winners in Individual Rounds and Team Rounds. These students received the highest scores of all regional competitions for their grade and competition round.

6th Grade Fact Drill Round

1st: Eric Ding (Rochester Math Club Fermat)

2nd: Yayin Palanganda Ponnanna (Wayzata West Gold)

3rd (tie): Andrew Dong (Parkview Center Blue)

3rd (tie): Aahan Patel (Rosemount Middle Team 1)

3rd (tie): Sanjana Sadieni (Scott Highlands Black)

3rd (tie): Max Schmit (Delano Warriors)

6th Grade Individual Round

1st: Eric Ding (Rochester Math Club Fermat)

2nd: Jeff Zhou (Wayzata East Mathletes)

3rd (tie): Jeremy Liu (individual)

3rd (tie): Nathan Nelson (Avail Academy)

5th (tie): Leo Brummel (Parkview Center Blue)

5th (tie): Artina Kazemi (Rochester Math Club Fermat)

5th (tie): Ronan Kiel (Parkview Center Blue)

6th Grade Team Round

1st: Rochester Math Club Fermat

2nd: Parkview Center Blue

3rd: Wayzata East Mathletes

4th (tie): Avail Academy

4th (tie): Rosemount Middle Team 1

5th Grade Fact Drill Round

1st (tie): Joanna Geht (Turtle Lake 1)

1st (tie): Kevin Liu (Kimberly Lane Gold)

3rd (tie): Jeffrey Hao (Valley Crossing Gateway 5)

3rd (tie): Lisa Zao (North Woods Kermit da Frog)

5th (tie): Aarush Achunala (Meadow Ridge Cardinals Yellow)

5th (tie): Sreejit Gajjala (Kimberly Lane Blue)

5th (tie): Grayson Lucco (Chanhassen – Chan Number Crunchers)

5th Grade Individual Round

1st: Will Masanz (Capitol Hill 5th Grade)

2nd: George Wieland (Prairie View Elementary Black)

3rd (tie): Aarush Achunala (Meadow Ridge Cardinals Yellow)

3rd (tie): Jeremy Liu (individual)

3rd (tie): Zara Maeder (STMA East Yellow)

5th Grade Team Round

1st: Capitol Hill 5th Grade

2nd: Valley Crossing – Gateway 5

3rd: Kimberly Lane Gold

4th: Rochester Math Club Pythagoras

5th: STMA East Yellow

 

4th Grade Individual Round

1st (tie): Chase Chermak (Osakis Silverstreaks)

1st (tie): Aaron Clark (Prairie View Elementary Black

1st (tie): Catherine Li (Rochester Math Club Euclid)

1st (tie): Ellie Otremba (Osakis Silverstreaks)

1st (tie): Shreyaan Patil (Meadow Ridge Cardinals Orange)

1st (tie): Nathaniel Yuan (Lincoln School Mathletes)

4th Grade Team Round

1st: Prairie View Elementary Black

2nd: Meadow Ridge Cardinals Orange

3rd: Meadow Ridge Cardinals Purple

4th: Meadow Ridge Cardinals Black

5th (tie): Meadow Ridge Cardinals Green

5th (tie): Rochester Math Club Euclid

 

Congratulations to the winners of 2022 Math Masters competitions! Competitions by grade level are listed below in alphabetical order by city.

Winners: 6th Grade

BEMIDJI

Team: Fosston

Individual: Morgun Kloos, Hawley Maroon

Fact Drill: Easton Gilbertson, Fosston

CHASKA

Team: Chaska Middle East 1

Individual: Sam Manthei, Chaska Middle East 1

Fact Drill: Alexandra Laurent, Tanglen Red

DULUTH

Team: Hermantown Team 1

Individual: Madison White, Hermantown Team 2

Fact Drill: Madison White, Hermantown Team 2

GRAND RAPIDS

Team: Rippleside Team 1

Individual: Matt Prethish, Rippleside Team 1

Fact Drill: Matt Prethish, Rippleside Team 1

HAMMOND, WI 

Team: New Richmond Team 1

Individual: Daniel Hanson, New Richmond Team 1

Fact Drill: Kylie McNutt, Osceola Green

HUTCHINSON

Team: Delano Warriors

Individual: Harper Bukowski, Delano Thinking THEEQ’S

Fact Drill: Max Schmit, Delano Warriors

LAKEVILLE

Team: Rosemount Middle School Team 1

Individual: Aahan Patel, Rosemount Middle School Team 1

Fact Drill: Sanjana Sadieni, Scott Highlands Black

MANKATO 

Team: Waseca Team 1

Individual: Maren Schimming, Waseca Team 1

Fact Drill: Ma’liyah Peterson, JWP Bulldogs Team 1

MARSHALL

Team: Rebels 2 (Murray County Central District/West Elementary)

Individual: Gracelynn Struchen, Tracy Area Schools

Fact Drill: Mahesh Allen, Springfield Gold Team 6

MOORHEAD

Team: Horizon West White

Individual: Jett Blakenship, Horizon West White

Fact Drill: Tyson Eckhoff, Detroit Lakers Team 3

OSAKIS

Team: St. Mary’s School

Individual: Levi Preston, Discovery Team 5

Fact Drill: Zack Frisell, Discovery Team 4

PRIOR LAKE 

Team: Hastings Middle School Blue 

Individual: Conor Ableman, Pine City Team 2

Fact Drill: Harper Short, Mounds Park Academy

ROBBINSDALE

Team: Wayzata East Mathletes

Individual: Jeff Zhou, Wayzata East Mathletes

Fact Drill: Palanganda Ponnanna, Wayzata West Gold

ROCHESTER

Team: Rochester Math Club – Fermat

Individual: Eric Ding, Rochester Math Club – Fermat

Fact Drill: Eric Ding, Rochester Math Club – Fermat

SAUK RAPIDS

Team: Becker Middle School Team 1

Individual: Aria Deidrick, Becker Middle School Team 1

Fact Drill: Aria Deidrick, Becker Middle School Team 1

ST. PAUL

Team: Parkview Center Blue

Individual: Nathan Nelson, Avail Academy

Fact Drill: Andrew Dong, Parkview Center Blue

STAPLES

Team: Pillager Team 1

Individual: Garrett Kessler, Pierz Team 2

Fact Drill: Garrett Kessler, Pierz Team 2

Winners: 5th Grade

ALEXANDRIA

Team: Northside Elementary, Benson Public Schools

Individual: Kylan Bakke, Northside Elementary (Benson Public Schools)

Fact Drill: Morio Savatdy, Westwood Wildcats (St. Cloud)

AUSTIN

Team: Kasson Mantorville Silver Team

Individual: Elliott Jenks, Kasson Mantorville Silver Team

Fact Drill: Kenzie Van Beek, Triton Cobras Team 1

BEMIDJI

Team: Gene Dillon- Ursa Major Team 1

Individual: Roman Blake, Gene Dillon- Ursa Major Team 1

Fact Drill: Roman Blake, Gene Dillon- Ursa Major Team 1

DULUTH

Team: Hermantown Team 3

Individual: Grady Masterman, Hermantown Team 3

Fact Drill: Andrew Dobda, Cambridge Intermediate School Red Team

GRAND RAPIDS

Team: Brainiacs (East Elementary, Grand Rapids)

Individual: Kevin Liu, East Elementary (Grand Rapids) Brainiacs

Fact Drill: Aubrey Johnson, Merritt

HAMMOND, WI (AM)

Team: Lakeside Gray (Lakeside School, Chisago Lakes)

Individual: Eli Huffer, Lakeside Gray (Lakeside School, Chisago Lakes)

Fact Drill: Vincent Hahn, Osceola Green

HAMMOND, WI (PM)

Team: St. Croix Central Blue Team

Individual: Adalynn Brown, St. Croix Central Blue Team

Fact Drill: Lane Gillis, St. Croix Central Blue Team

HUTCHINSON

Team: St. Michael Albertville East Yellow Team

Individual: Zara Maeder, St. Michael Albertville East Yellow Team

Fact Drill: Andrew Benson, St. Michael Albertville East Yellow Team

INVER GROVE HEIGHTS

Team: Meadow Ridge Cardinals Red Team

Individual: Aarush Achunala, Meadow Ridge Cardinals Yellow Team

Fact Drill: Aarush Achunala, Meadow Ridge Cardinals Yellow Team

LAKEVILLE

Team: Eden Lake Soaring Eagles

Individual: Sarah Zhou, Eden Lake Soaring Eagles

Fact Drill: Aarush Tiwari, Cherry View Red

MANKATO

Team: Washington Team 1

Individual: Landon Friedrichs, Sibley East 5th Grade Team

Fact Drill: Brian DeJager, Waseca Team 1

MAPLEWOOD

Team: Valley Crossing – Gateway Team 5

Individual: Jeffrey Hao, Valley Crossing – Gateway Team 5

Fact Drill: Jeffrey Hao, Valley Crossing – Gateway Team 5

MARSHALL

Team: Hancock 5th Graders

Individual: Gavin Koehl, Hancock 5th Graders

Fact Drill: Anders Coulson, Sleepy Eye

MOORHEAD

Team: Roosevelt Team 1

Individual: Evert Enz, Clara Barton Team 2

Fact Drill: August Chang, Kennedy Comets

PRIOR LAKE

Team: Chanhassen Chan Computers

Individual: Srini Madhaven, Chanhassen Chan Calculators

Fact Drill: Grayson Lucco, Chanhassen Chan Number Crunchers

ROBBINSDALE

Team: Kimberly Lane Gold Team

Individual: George Wieland, Prairie View Elementary Black Team

Fact Drill: Kevin Liu, Kimberly Lane Gold Team

ROCHESTER BETHEL

Team: Rochester Math Club Pythagoras

Individual: Lucas Wang, Rochester Math Club Pythagoras

Fact Drill: Elma Zhang, Rochester Math Club Pythagoras

ROCHESTER EAGLES CLUB

Team: Gibbs Team 2

Individual: Michael Cui, Gibbs Team 2

Fact Drill: Emma Zhong, Gibbs Team 2

SHOREVIEW

Team: Turtle Lake Team 1

Individual: Jeremy Liu, Individual

Fact Drill: Joanna Geht, Turtle Lake Team 1

ST. PAUL

Team: Capitol Hill Magnet School 5th Grade Team

Individual: Will Masanz, Capitol Hill Magnet School 5th Grade Team

Fact Drill: Adonay Aklog, Highland Park Scotties

STAPLES

Team: Pierz 5th Team 1

Individual: Tyler Thesing, Pierz 5th Team 1

Fact Drill: Chloe Reedy, Royalton Middle School Maroon

Winners: 4th Grade

HAMMOND, WI

Team: Paperjack Elementary

Individual: Alex Laubach, Starr Elementary

INVER GROVE HEIGHTS

Team: Prairie View Elementary Black Team

Individual: Shreyaan Patil, Meadow Ridge Cardinals Orange Team

LAKEVILLE

Team: All Saints

Individual: Bentley Scrafford, All Saints

MANKATO

Team: Roosevelt Raccoons Team 1

Individual: Ben Krusemark, Roosevelt Raccoons Team 1

MARSHALL

Team: Morris Area Elementary

Individual: Ethan Sperr, Morris Area Elementary

ROBBINSDALE

Team: ZLE 2 (Zachary Lane Elementary)

Individual: Grace Wei, North Woods The Pandas go “Aaagh”

ROCHESTER

Team: Rochester Math Club – Euclid

Individual: Nathaniel Yuan, Lincoln School Mathletes

ST. PAUL

Team: Capitol Hill Magnet School Team 1

Individual: Aaron Freedberg, Capitol Hill Magnet School Team 3

STAPLES

Team: Osakis Silverstreaks

Individual: Ellie Otremba, Osakis Silverstreaks